Bexar County Local Elections

March 6, 2018: Primary Elections

Following are the local elections on the ballot for the March 6, 2018 Election in Bexar County, Texas. Candidates are listed in alphabetical order. Not all races appear on all ballots. Races that cover all of Texas are listed on our Statewide Elections page. To view your specific sample ballot, please visit the Bexar County Elections Office website.

(i) denotes incumbent

Websites are located by internet searches. If you are a candidate and would like your website added, please send it to us. We do not endorse any candidates or organizations. Thank you for voting!

2018 Democratic Primary

US Representative, District 20

Joaquin Castro (i)

US Representative, District 23

Judy Canales
Jay Hulings
Gina Ortiz Jones
Rick Treviño
Angela "Angie" Villescaz

US Representative, District 28

Henry Cuellar (i)

US Representative, District 35

Lloyd Doggett (i)

State Board of Education, District 3

Dan Arellano
Marisa B Perez (i)

State Senator, District 25

Jack Guerra
Steven Kling

State Representative, District 116

Diana Arévalo (i)
Trey Martinez Fischer

State Representative, District 117

Philip Cortez (i)
Terisha DeDeaux

State Representative, District 118

Leo Pacheco
Tomas Uresti (i)

State Representative, District 119

Roland Gutierrez (i)

State Representative, District 120

Barbara Gervin-Hawkins (i)

State Representative, District 121

Celina D Montoya

State Representative, District 122

Claire Barnett

State Representative, District 123

Diego Bernal (i)

State Representative, District 124

Sergio Contreras
Ina Minjarez (i)

State Representative, District 125

Justin Rodriguez (i)

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 2

Beth Watkins

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 3

Patricia O'Connell Alvarez (i)

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 4

Luz Elena Chapa (i)

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 5

Liza Rodriguez

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 7

Rebeca Martinez (i)

District Judge, 45th Judicial District

Mary Lou Alvarez

District Judge, 144th Judicial District

Ray J Olivarri

District Judge, 150th Judicial District

Monique Diaz

District Judge, 187th Judicial District

Stephanie R Boyd

District Judge, 225th Judicial District

Peter Sakai (i)

District Judge, 226th Judicial District

Velia J Meza
Joel Perez

District Judge, 285th Judicial District

Aaron Haas

District Judge, 288th Judicial District

Cynthia Marie Chapa
Milton Fagin
Aida Rojas

District Judge, 289th Judicial District

Carlos Quezada

District Judge, 290th Judicial District

Stephanie R Brown
Jennifer Peña

Criminal District Attorney

Joe Gonzales
Nicholas "Nico" LaHood (i)

County Judge

Nelson W Wolff (i)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 1

Tony Jimenez III
Jerry Kagan
Helen Petry Stowe

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 2

Grace M Uzomba

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 3

David J Rodriguez (i)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 4

Alfredo Ximenez

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 5

John Amos Longoria (i)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 7

Michael De Leon

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 8

Mary Roman

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 9

Gloria Saldaña

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 10

J Frank Davis

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 12

Yolanda Huff

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 13

Rosie Gonzalez

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 14

Carlo Key

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 15

Cesar Garcia
Melissa Vara

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 1

Oscar Kazen

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 2

Veronica Vasquez

County Clerk

Lucy Adame-Clark
Tim Ybarra

County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Mario Bravo
Paul Elizondo (i)
Queta Rodriguez

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

Tommy Calvert Jr (i)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 1

Robert "Bobby" Tejeda (i)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2

Ciro D Rodriguez (i)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Place 1

Rogelio "Roger" Lopez Jr (i)

Bexar County Democratic Party Chair

Monica Ramirez Alcantara
Manuel Medina (i)

2018 Republican Primary

US Representative, District 23

Alma Arredondo-Lynch
Will Hurd (i)

US Representative, District 35

Sherrill Kenneth "SK" Alexander
David Smalling

State Senator, District 25

Donna Campbell (i)
Shannon K McClendon

State Representative, District 116

Fernando Padron

State Representative, District 117

Michael Berlanga
Carlos Antonio Raymond

State Representative, District 118

John Lujan

State Representative, District 120

Ronald Payne

State Representative, District 122

Chris Fails
Lyle Larson (i)

State Representative, District 124

Johnny S Arredondo

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 2

Marialyn Barnard (i)

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 3

Jason Pulliam

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 4

Patrick Ballantyne

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 5

Rebecca Simmons

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 7

Shane Stolarczyk

District Judge, 45th Judicial District

Stephani Walsh (i)

District Judge, 144th Judicial District

Lorina Rummel (i)

District Judge, 150th Judicial District

Renee Yanta (i)

District Judge, 186th Judicial District

Jefferson Moore (i)

District Judge, 187th Judicial District

Karl Alexander
Joey Contreras (i)
Jan Ischy-Prins
Veronica I Legarreta
Virginia E Maurer

District Judge, 224th Judicial District

Cathleen "Cathy" Stryker (i)

District Judge, 226th Judicial District

David P Martin
Todd McCray
Kristen Mulliner
Libby Wiedermann

District Judge, 227th Judicial District

Kevin M O'Connell (i)

District Judge, 285th Judicial District

Richard Price (i)

District Judge, 288th Judicial District

Joseph P Appelt
Clint Lawson

District Judge, 289th Judicial District

Daphne Previti Austin (i)

District Judge, 290th Judicial District

Melisa Skinner (i)

District Judge, 436th Judicial District

Lisa K Jarrett (i)

District Judge, 437th Judicial District

Lori I Valenzuela (i)

Criminal District Attorney

Tylden Shaeffer

County Judge

Tom Rickhoff

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 1

John D Fleming II (i)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 2

Jason Wolff (i)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 3

Ashley Foster
Leslie Sachanowicz

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 4

Jason R Garrahan (i)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 5

Linda Molina
Julie Bray Patterson

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 6

Wayne Christian (i)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 7

Eugenia "Genie" Wright (i)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 8

Celeste Brown (i)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 9

Walden Shelton (i)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 10

Karen Crouch (i)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 11

Tommy Stolhandske (i)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 12

Scott Roberts (i)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 13

Crystal Chandler (i)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 14

Susan Skinner (i)
Joseph Strickland

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 15

Bob Behrens (i)
Jessica Gonzalez

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 1

Kelly M Cross (i)
Anna Gordon Torres

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 2

David G Balmer
Julie Hardaway
Laura D Heard
Art Rossi

District Clerk

Donna Kay McKinney (i)

County Clerk

Gerard C "Gerry" Rickhoff (i)

County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Theresa Connolly
Ismael Garcia

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 1

Jeff Wentworth

Bexar County Republican Party Chair

Cynthia Brehm
JoAnn Ponce Gonzalez
Andres Holliday
Dwight Parscale